Aria engine corrupted?

Post your sforzando questions here

Moderators: eric_telemaque, davidv

jonat8han
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:43 pm

Aria engine corrupted?

Postby jonat8han » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:22 pm

Hi hi,

I'm getting this error basically every time I restart my main studio computer. It's a 2012 quad mac mini running 10.9.5. I'm mostly using Logic X (10.2.2) but some Pro Tools and Reaper as well. If I reinstall sforzando, it goes away - until the next restart. I want to say this started happening for me after the 1.933 update? But I could be wrong ...

Thoughts? It doesn't seem to happen on my other two machines ...
Attachments
IMG_3253.JPG
IMG_3253.JPG (169.05 KiB) Viewed 45 times

davidv
Site Admin
Posts: 1563
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Postby davidv » Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:13 am

jonat8han wrote:Hi hi,

I'm getting this error basically every time I restart my main studio computer. It's a 2012 quad mac mini running 10.9.5. I'm mostly using Logic X (10.2.2) but some Pro Tools and Reaper as well. If I reinstall sforzando, it goes away - until the next restart. I want to say this started happening for me after the 1.933 update? But I could be wrong ...

Thoughts? It doesn't seem to happen on my other two machines ...


Please send us the logs from that machine after closing a session that gave this message.
http://www.ariaengine.com/faq/index.php ... artlang=en

And return us the "AriaLogs{YOURNAME}.tar.gz" file that will be created on your desktop?

This will help a lot in the troubleshooting process.
Regards
David Viens,
Plogue Art et Technologie Inc. Montreal.
http://www.plogue.com

jonat8han
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:43 pm

Re: Aria engine corrupted?

Postby jonat8han » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:34 pm

Well, of course it hasn't happened again since I've posted ... Next time it does, I'll generate the log & send it along!

Thanks!


Return to “sforzando”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest